Ant Another Story



Hello Beautiful World!

The other day as I walked into my kitchen I could immediately smell ants. I looked around
and found a bunch of them on the kitchen table. After I got rid of them I went and told my kids and
all they could do was laugh, "Haha mom, you could smell the ants? ants don't smell haha."

What do you two mean ants don't smell? Of course, they do, I have been able to smell ants all 
my life. To me, they smell like Sprite (soda), I am serious, so I decided to search about it, 

So what about the odor? this is what I found...
Ants are known to have the distinctive odour of formic acid, but only some people can smell it. 
Most people say it smells quite lemony or citronella-like, while one species smells like blue cheese.
-Source Internet

Ha! See, I am not crazy!
When I say I can smell ants it means I really can smell them and it is not just all in my head. I wonder
if they would taste like Sprite too if I tried one. 😐 Now don't worry, I am not about to go try one,
I am no anteater, but then again, I live by one rule when it comes to food and drinks and that is I
should try everything at least once before I decide I don't like it. Really, you would be very shocked
by some of the things I have tried in my life. Anyways, if I ever decide to try an ant, I'll let you all
know.

There are three ant facts related to ants and the people in my life that I want to share with you.
Fact one, as a child I had a friend that liked cutting off the back part of ants. She would find ant
 holes and would sit near it and just be cutting off ant bootie for hours. Now that I think about it, 
I feel so bad for those poor ants. I wonder if she ever got bitten by one.

Now, this brings us to fact two and this one is about my mother. 
My mother never minded an ant bite. I am serious! If she got bitten by ants, she would just laugh and
wouldn't move away from them. She had no fear of these little insects. However, in fact three, my baby
sister when she was a toddler was terrified of them. It was so bad that my sister had to be carried
 outside most times because she refused to walk on the ground when she spotted a single, small ant.

And there you have it! My ant fact, the power to be able to smell them from a mile away. :P
And before I go, here's a list of ant facts that we all should know...

Fact #1: Colonies are bigger than the average ant farm.
Fact #2: Ants have specific jobs.
Fact #3: Ants don't have ears.
Fact #4: One ant species is exclusively female.
Fact #5: Ants can become zombies.
Fact #6: Ants can lift 10-50 times their body weight.
Fact #7: Some ants are homeless.
Fact #8: Ants are found (almost) everywhere on Earth.
-Source Read For Full Info.

Thanks for Reading my Beautiful People!
Much love,
Lori Novo

Eyes That Always Seem to Smile



As a very young teenager, I used to have this huge crush on a very handsome young boy
that had long curls of gold and lips that you couldn't resist, you know, the ones that make you
wonder how it would feel to kiss them. He also had eyes that always seem to smile which is what 
I liked the most about him. His name was Jesse.

Now Jesse owned a motorcycle and I remember he always wore a brown leather jacket that went
perfectly with his blonde curls and his hassle- smiley eyes. The sight of Jesse driving his bike would melt
all the young girls to their knees. Luckily, I was kind of his girl, the one he always wanted to be with.
He would take me on these exciting rides on the back of his bike but never did I get to taste his lips.
The most I got to do was to play with his hair, letting his long-golden curls wrap around my fingers
while I looked into his smiley eyes... and smile.

Years later, once we both had reached adulthood we ran into each other one day. We were so happy I
remember that we couldn't stop smiling. I could feel my cheeks blushing and I could see that his, 
were too, something that made us both laugh. I immediately noticed that his beautiful long curls were
gone. He confessed that he had always wanted to kiss me when he would take me on those rides, but that he
always felt shy around me. I really couldn't understand this since I remembered all the girls being 
crazy about him. Then I confessed that I too always wanted to feel one of his kisses. We both looked
into each other's eyes but the kiss didn't happen, that time for a kiss had passed many years ago, 
so we just smiled instead. But to be honest with you, I wanted so bad for him to kiss me and I am 
sure he felt the same way because he couldn't stop looking at my lips. I truly believe he was still
the same shy boy from years ago.

After a couple of hours of catching up, we said our goodbyes and hugged and it felt so good.
We didn't exchange numbers or any way of ever communicating again. It was as if we were only
given one more moment in life to confess how we had felt for each other when we were very young.
We both started walking away in different directions but I stopped because I wanted to see him one
last time and realized, that he had also stopped to look at me as I had walked away. We stood there
for a moment, looking at each other, then we waved goodbye and walked away,

I never saw Jesse or heard from him again.
Every time I remember Jesse, my teenage crush, I remember his long-golden curls wrap around my fingers 
and those irresistible lips that I never got to feel in a kiss. But the one thing that I remember 
the most is his eyes that always seemed to smile...

Thanks for Reading my Beautiful People!
Much Love,
Lori Novo


 Just got back from horse riding with Darren. I was laughing so much that my tummy was hurting.Thanks to Gun Stratten for showing us how to double ride the horse.

September 22 / 1:17 AM

My Baby Loves Me



"Yu fascinate me.
Yu have such highs and lows
like a big roller coaster.
Yu make me soar and crash
but I hate boring bus rides,
gimme a Ferrari any day
or a monster roller coaster
and thrill me to death."
-Steppenwolf Crescendo

Hello Beautiful World!
My poor Steppenwolf had no idea what he was getting himself into when he fell in love with me.
The above was something he said to me one day, months after we had started dating, still, he didn't
know to what extand what a roller coaster I really was. You know, I am that roller coaster
that everybody fears to get on and only those that are truly brave will buy a ticket for. :P

Hah, but now don't go on thinking that loving me is all deadly, on the contrary, it'll keep you
alive, always on the edge of your seat. It takes a saint to be able to put up with my moods.
I can go all the way from being peacefully cuddled in his arms to suddenly jumping up and
wanting us to climb a mountain. 

Steppenwolf and I are very different like night and day, but that's what keeps us balanced.
While he is a very calmed and righteous person, I can be totally the opposite. I like to joke 
around and laugh at most things while he won't find the same amusement as I do. But
don't get me wrong, my Steppenwolf is not a bored at all, while we both don't enjoy the same 
things we still can find a million other things to do together where we both can have the time 
of our lives.

It is funny how everyday after he asks me how my day was and I tell him the crazy things I did
he'll just laugh and look up at the sky. But keep in mind, while I am sharing with him about my 
day I'll be laughing and describing everything so excitedly that he has to actually hold me down
in his arms because I won't stop moving around like a little tornedo. Steppenwolf really adds the
calmnes to my crazy or otherwise I would blow up the house.

After nine years of being together, I wouldn't change a thing about him and I know he wouldn't
change anything on me either. We complete each other and we fit together so perfectly like two
pieces in a puzzle.

He asked for thrills at the beginning of our relationship and I'll be damn if I stop giving him
the ride of his life now, so baby, put on your seatbelt on because I am about to fascinate you to 
death even more! ;)

Thanks for reading my beautiful people!
Keep those relationships exciting everyday. Don't let the turn into old couple's bordem 
where all you do is sit around together to listen to the clock tick-tock.

Much Love,
Lori Novo



No, I...


The world was on fire
Noone could save me but you
Strange what desire
Make foolish people do

I never dreamt that I need somebody like you
I never dreamt that I knew somebody like you
No, I don't wanna fall in love
No, I don't wanna fall in love
With you

What a wicked game to play
To make me feel this way
What a wicked thing to do
To let me dream of you

What a wicked thing you say
You never felt this way
What a wicked thing you do
To make me dream of you

And I don't wanna fall in love
No, I don't wanna fall in love
No, I don't wanna fall in love (This one is only gonna break your heart)
No, I don't wanna fall in love (This one is only gonna break your heart)
No, I
No, I
Nobody loves no one

~

Too late, crazy in love with my Steppenwolf!
Just wanted to add this damn sexy song to the picture. ;)

 My daughter (RL) moved out to her new apartment today.
Sad, sad but then again, that is life. My little bird is ready to spread her wings and fly. <3

September 20 / 4:05 PM


Taj Mahal Garden



Welcome to
(Moderate)

Sim Description
In the Taj Mahal Garden, breathe in the magical atmosphere of the crown of all palaces. 
Walk the beautiful gardens of the Taj Mahal, stroll through the palace, 
be amazed, and fall in love.


She ran barefooted throught the garden,
rushing to witness how the sunset would kiss the ocean
at the end of the day.
In a place built for love
because love never fades away,
but just closes its eyes when night falls
and continue to love in a dream
and wakes up at sunrise, stronger each day.

But her footsteps were cut short
by the prince that stood in her way.
And she no longer had to rush to the other side
she watched the sunset in his eyes...
how it kissed the ocean at the end of the day.

Hello Beautiful World!

It's been a few days that I haven't gone out to explore and meet wonderful people.
I must not fall back into old habits again, I keep reminding myself.
Finally today I decided to visit our own SL Taj Mahal which I had kept an eye on for
awhile. Soon after I arrived xSurazx, sim owner, IMed me to welcome me to this beautiful
place, now you all know how happy I get everytime I get to meet new people. To be honest with
you, I think this is the main reason I like to go out to explore, not only do I get to enjoy
beautiful places like the Taj Mahal but I get the chance to talk to beautiful people from all over
the world.

Now I do have one regret from my visit today to this place and that is that I wasn't dresses
appropriate. I do have the perfect attire for the Taj Mahal however, I was so eager to get there
that I didn't think about changing my clothes until it was too late.


Overall, I loved it. It was a very peaceful place and with xSurazx company, it was even better.
After taking our picture together for the blog, xSurazx asked me if he could take mine and I accepted, 
and really the pictures he took, I think they are much better than mine even though he
claims not to be a good photographer. I think he was just being humble ;)

Below are a three of the pictures xSurazx took, first time ever for me that the photographer
ends up being the model, it really felt nice to be on the other side of the lense for a change. ;)
Thank you so much xSurazx for the lovely pictures and for the nice welcome.

And thank you my beautiful people for stopping by. Peace and much love for you all
and a HUGE hug going your way!

Lori Novo


 Seeing one of my SL brothers again today,(ZoRRo WaYo (zorro5), 
after a very long time almost made me cry.
He had not logged-in in almost a year. Happy Day! <3

September 10/ 4:00 PM

Let Them Cry


Fool that lets unallowed words to come out from your mouth,
like disrespectful bees that sting my ears
with words disguised as innocent sheep 
but underneath lies total false.
Now I walk away
You should know that you will reap what you sow,

-Lori Novo

 

 Thanks Darren for sharing these beautiful songs with us! <3